main content

Levittown Public Schools


Levittown Public Schools Top Header

Levittown Public Schools

PrintSaveE-mail

Fall Sports Wrap

December 18, 2017

Fall Sports Wrap - image002Fall Sports Wrap - image001The District's top fall athletes were recognized by the Board of Education and administration during the Dec. 13 public meeting held at Levittown Memorial Education Center.

Division Avenue and MacArthur High School athletic directors Sean Smith and Keith Snyder, respectively, congratulated 14 All-County, 26 All-Conference, seven All-Class, three All-County Honorable Mention and one Academic All-Conference athletes. The following is a list of designations and accomplishments.

Division Avenue High School:


Cheerleading -
Scholar-Athlete team

Cross-Country Track:
Danielle Vargas - All-Conference

Girls Volleyball:
Brianna Guzman - All-Conference
Joy Kim - Scholar-Athlete
Nora Tracey - All-Conference

Boys Soccer:
Alex Garcia - All-Conference
Roberto Minero - All-Conference
Justin Weinert - All-County

Girls Soccer: Conference Sportsmanship Award:
Samantha Morales - All-Class
Jessica Pedroza - All-Conference
Amy Rzemieniewski - All-Class

Football:
Matt Longo - All-County Honorable Mention and Academic All-Conference
Nicholas Santanelli - All-County

MacArthur High School:


Cross-Country Track:
Jennifer Gattus - All-County
Kamryn O'Hara - All-Conference

Girls Tennis:
Elizabeth Brennan - Sportsmanship Award
Nicole Fleming - Sportsmanship Award
Kayla Schmidt - All-Conference

Girls Volleyball:
Samantha Collins - All-Conference
Hannah McGonigle - All-Class
Ann Marie Zielinski - All-Conference

Boys Soccer: Coach of the Year, Andy Atkins
Christian Bellia - All-Conference
Brandon Buchan - All-County Honorable Mention
Daniel Conigliaro - All-County
Robin Erdakos - Scholar-Athlete
Joseph Gino - All-Conference
Nicholas Gino - All-County Honorable Mention
Jack Kipnes - All-Conference
Ryan Mehryari - All-Conference
Andrew Sweeney - All-County and Defensive Player of the Year

Girls Soccer: Coach of the Year, Jamie Sanfilippo
Alyssa Accordino - All-Conference
Kara DeBlaiso - All-County and Conference Player of the Year
Kayla Duvenhorst - All-Class
Alex Elezi - All-Class
Samantha Elezi - All-Class
Nicole Imbrogno - All-Conference
Shannon Kilian - All-County and Conference Goal Keeper of the Year
Skyla Looney - All-Class
Sara Marcano - All-County
Sarah Pleines - All-County Senior Scholar-Athlete
Tara Sweeney - All-Conference

Football:
Kyle Acquavella - All-County
Andrew Lohmuller - All-County
Calvin Louie Jr. - All-County
Michael Manfredo - All-County
Joseph Razza - All-Conference

District Teams:


Girls Swimming:
Deanna Barrera - All-Conference (200 freestyle relay)
Alyssa Bourquin - All-Conference (100 breaststroke and 400 freestyle relay)
Grace Connors - All-Conference (200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay)
Angelina Fazzino - All-Conference (500 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay)
Hyzell Lim - All-Conference (200 IM, 100 fly and 200 and 400 freestyle relays)
Alicia Renda - All-Conference (200 and 400 freestyle relay)
Tara Renda - All-Conference (200 freestyle relay)

Boys Volleyball: Division III Team Champions and NYS Scholar-Athlete Team
Coach of the Year, Jordan Dasch
Jake Kolb - Unsung Hero Award
Liam Shannon - All-Conference
Jason Tramontana - All-County

Levittown Public Schools Calendar Header

Levittown Public Schools - Calendars

District Calendar - All Events

2017-2018 District Calendar (Hard Copy)

High Schools

Division Ave. Calendar of Events

MacArthur Calendar of Events

GC-Tech Calendar of Events


Middle Schools

Salk Calendar of Events

Wisdom Calendar of Events


Elementary Schools

Abbey Lane Calendar of Events

East Broadway Calendar of Events

Gardiners Ave. Calendar of Events

Lee Road Calendar of Events

Northside Calendar of Events

Summit Lane Calendar of Events

Levittown Public Schools Schools Header

High Schools


Image of Division Avenue
Division Avenue
120 Division Ave.
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7150
Image of MacArthur
MacArthur
3369 Old Jerusalem Rd.
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7225
Image of Gerald R. Claps Career & Technical Center
Gerald R. Claps Career & Technical Center
150 Abbey Lane
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7110

Middle Schools


Image of Jonas E. Salk
Jonas E. Salk
3359 Old Jerusalem Rd.
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7350
Image of Wisdom Lane
Wisdom Lane
120 Center Lane
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7300

Elementary Schools


Image of Abbey Lane
Abbey Lane
239 Gardiners Ave.
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7400
Image of East Broadway
East Broadway
751 Seamans Nk. Rd.
Seaford NY 11783
516.434.7425
Image of Gardiners Avenue
Gardiners Avenue
610 Gardiners Ave.
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7450
Image of Lee Road
Lee Road
901 Lee Road
Wantagh NY 11793
516.434.7475
Image of Northside
Northside
35 Pelican Road
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7500
Image of Summit Lane
Summit Lane
4 Summit Lane
Levittown NY 11756
516.434.7525